Part I: Using rules of inference for p ropo3 There is an island that has two kin
ID: 3756945 • Letter: P
Question
Part I: Using rules of inference for p ropo3 There is an island that has two kinds of inhabitants: knights, who always tell the truth, and knaves who always lie. You encounter two inhabitants of the island, A and B. A says: "I am a knave, but B isn't." What are A and B? Let p be the statement A is a knight and q be the statement 'B is a knight (5 pt.) Assume that A is a knave. Write your hypotheses in terms of p and q. Then, use the rules of inference to determine whether B is a knight or a 1. knave. n twa rooms, each of which contains either a lady or a tiger. There is in in this room or a lady is in the other room fnlse Which roomExplanation / Answer
p : A is a knight.
or
~p : A is a knave.
q : B is a knight.
or
~q : B is a knave.
Suppose, A is a knave.
~p => T
Now, what A says must be false.
That means, ~p ~q ó F (false) -> Statement 1
So, ~p ~q ó T ~q ó T (always) -> Statement 2
It can be seen that the Statement 1 and statement 2 are contradictory in themselves which isn’t possible.
Hence, A is a knight and is telling the truth.
Then,
p
¬p ¬q
----------------
¬q
Then, from the derived expressions at the top, it can be justified that ‘B’ is a knave, when ‘A’ is a knight.
Hence, proved.
Related Questions
Hire Me For All Your Tutoring Needs
Integrity-first tutoring: clear explanations, guidance, and feedback.
Drop an Email at
drjack9650@gmail.com
drjack9650@gmail.com
Navigate
Integrity-first tutoring: explanations and feedback only — we do not complete graded work. Learn more.