Academic Integrity: tutoring, explanations, and feedback — we don’t complete graded work or submit on a student’s behalf.

Exampletown is a city made up of two kinds of people – nurts and blargs. Nurts a

ID: 3123234 • Letter: E

Question

Exampletown is a city made up of two kinds of people – nurts and blargs. Nurts always tell the truth, and blargs always lie. Every person is either a nurt or a blarg.

(a) There are two people, A and B. A says “At least one of us is a blarg.” Determine if each of A and B is a nurt or a blarg.

(b) Csays“EitherIamanurtorDisablarg.”DetermineifeachofCandDisanurtorablarg.

(c) E says “I am a blarg, but F isn’t.” Determine if each of E and F is a nurt or a blarg.

(d) There are three people, G, H, and J. G says “All of us are blargs”, H says “Exactly one of us is a nurt.” What are G, H, and J?

Explanation / Answer

(a) If A were to be a blarg, then he would be a liar. So his statement "Atleast one of us is a blarg" must have been false. But it is true. So we have a contradiction.

So A is a nurt. Since he is a nurt, his statement "Atleast one of us is a blarg" is true. So B is the blarg.

(b) If C is a blarg, his statement "either I am a nurt or D is blarg" would be false. This means C is a blarg and D is a nurt.

If C is a nurt, his statement "either I am a nurt or D is blarg" would be true. So D is a nurt.

From both cases, C could be blarg or nurt but D is always nurt.

(c) If E is a blarg his statement "I am a blarg but F isn't" should have been false. But since E is blarg, we have a contradiction.

If E is a nurt the statement "I am a blarg but F isn't" should have been true but it is false. We have another contradiction.

Thus we have a paradox. E and F cannot be determined.

(d) If G is a nurt, the statement "All of us are blargs" should be true. But it is false. So G is a blarg.

Further since G is a blarg, his statement "All of us are blargs" should be false. So atleast one among H and J must be a nurt.

H says "Exactly one of us is a nurt". If H is a blarg, then J must be a nurt.

But then H would be speaking the truth and we have a contradiction. So H is a nurt.

So his statement "Exactly one of us is a nurt" is true. Since H is a nurt, J must be a blarg.

So G,H and J are blarg, nurt, blarg respectively.